Those two things together caused many advertisers to pause their advertising on ExTwitter.
[…] Alongside his overselling of a years-old, publicly available document, it is proof of pretext.
Mehta also points out that Bailey’s rush to the courthouse reveals how this was retaliatory rather than legitimate:
According to the Petition, the reason Defendant filed it before Media Matters even received the CID was that Media Matters “has failed or will fail to comply with” it. Pls.’ Ex. 6 ¶ 25 (emphasis added). Defendant’s assertion that Media Matters “will fail” to comply was based on its earlier lawful filing of this suit against Defendant Paxton. Id. ¶¶ 19–20. But MMPA § 407.090, which Defendant cites as the source of his authority to enforce the CID, does not authorize filing suit in anticipation of noncompliance. It provides that the Attorney General may request a court order “[w]henever a person fails to comply with any civil investigative demand[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.090. Media Matters, of course, had not yet “fail[ed]” to comply with the Missouri CID as of March 25, 2024, because the CID was still en route. See Suppl. Compl. ¶ 23. Defendant’s filing of a preemptive suit not authorized by Missouri law is evidence of retaliatory intent.